Day 1 - April 23
9 AM PDT – 5:30 PM PDT
9 AM to 10 AM — Welcome & Keynote
9 AM — Welcome and Keynote Introduction
Dr. John Bellardo, Cal Poly CubeSat Lab
9:10 AM — Keynote Address
Dr. Jordi Puig-Suari
10 AM to 10:20 AM — Break
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM — Session 1
10:20 AM — BioSentinel: Forging the path for Deep Space CubeSat Missions
Ben Bradley, NASA Ames Research Center
10:40 AM — SNIPE Mission: Formation Flying Nano-satellites for Small Scale Space Weather Research
Jaejin Lee, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
11:00 AM — Space Duck 2024: The Final Frontier (Phase II STTR)
Steve Dunton, Cal Poly
11:20 AM — CLIMB: A CubeSat mission to the Van Allen Belt
Carsten Scharlemann, FHWN
11:40 AM — Bridging the Gap: A Standard Bus For Nonstandard Payload
George Hollister, United States Naval Academy
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM — Lunch
1:00 PM to 2:40 PM — Session 2
1:00 PM — CubeSat Relativistic Electron and Proton Energy Separator
Sapphira Akins, University of Hawaii at Manoa
1:20 PM — Monitoring Solar Effect with CubeSats on Cosmic Ray Flux Variation at Sea Level
Victoria Padgett, Georgia State University
1:40 PM — Development and Testing of an TDC-based data and timing transfer scheme for the CLICK mission
Thomas Schwarze, University of Florida - Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department
2:00 PM — Falcon-RAD Joint Military Academy CubeSat & Interface Board
Raj Raghulan, USAFA
2:20 PM — Implementation of a Cryogenic Optical Instrument in a 12U CubeSat: The Doppler Wind and Temperature Sensor (DWTS) Flight Experiment
Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
2:40 PM to 3:00 PM — Break
3:00 PM to 5:20 PM — Session 3
3:00 PM — Small Satellite Deployable Radiator Study
Trystan Madison, The Aerospace Corporation
3:20 PM — Off-Axis Reflective Optics for EO/IR Camera Onboard CubeSat: Linear Astigmatism Free - Three Mirror System
Soojong Pak, Kyung Hee University
3:40 PM — A Preliminary Architecture for a Modular and Scalable Edge Computing System for Small Spacecraft
Kelly Williams, Bronco Space | Cal Poly Pomona
4:00 PM — Passive orbital debris deployable collector: smallsat demonstration mission
Imraan Faruque, Oklahoma State University
4:20 PM — Electroadhesive Technology Enabled CubeSat Missions
Kalia Crowder, Cambrian Works, Inc.
4:40 PM — CubeSat-scale Robotic Arms in Space
Noah Loftis, United States Naval Academy
5:20 PM — SeaLion Doppler & Comms USCG Payload
Richard Freeman, US Coast Guard Academy
5:20 PM — Closing Remarks
6:00 PM to 10:00 PM — Networking Dinner at SLO Brew Rock
(855 Aerovista Ln, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401)